heading_image

Aston Hill understands the trust investors yield when partnering with a manager, and we value the significance and responsibility that accompanies safeguarding our clients' investments.

Privacy

All personal information of clients is private and confidential. Aston Hill Financial Inc. and Aston Hill Asset Management Inc. (collectively, "Aston Hill") has adopted a comprehensive privacy policy and implemented practices to protect such information and to ensure compliance with privacy legislation and, in particular, with the requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What is PIPEDA?

PIPEDA is the privacy legislation of the Canadian federal government, which covers virtually all commercial activity in Canada, effective January 1, 2004. Under this Act no business may collect, use or disclose personal information about an identifiable individual ("client information") without first clearly defining the purpose of such collection, use or disclosure and obtaining the individual's informed consent. The collection, use or disclosure is limited to purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. The privacy law also regulates the protection, retention and destruction of personal information and provides individuals with the right to access and challenge information, and establishes complaint procedures and avenues for redress. 

Aston Hill's Privacy Policy recognizes the following principles:

Accountability

Aston Hill acknowledges the importance and necessity of safeguarding the private and confidential information belonging to our clients. As such, we have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance with privacy legislation and to inform all of our staff of the need to use the utmost discretion when dealing with client information. Aston Hill's Privacy Officer has the responsibility to carefully analyze and alter collection procedures both on a preliminary and ongoing basis to assure maximum privacy protection. 

Identifying Purposes

Client information is any information that identifies an individual. This includes such items as an individual's name, address, age, financial information, social insurance number, personal email address and telephone numbers. Information is collected in order to determine a client's identity, establish a client's eligibility for a product or service, to protect all parties against errors or fraud (e.g. money laundering), to comply with legal requirements (e.g. anti-terrorism legislation) and to communicate with the client. Aston Hill will only use client information for the purposes identified either before or at the time of collection. We will not sell your information.

Limiting Collection

Aston Hill will only collect client information as needed at the time in compliance with this policy. In most cases consent is obtained via the subscription agreement process for client investments in funds advised by Aston Hill. We will do our best to explain why the collection of information is necessary in a clear and informative fashion. Aston Hill does not collect any personal information from visitors browsing our website although personal information may be requested if a visitor chooses to send Aston Hill an email message.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Client information will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. Aston Hill may share client information with other parties as required by law (e.g. for tax reporting purposes to the government) and with third parties who provide services to Aston Hill (e.g. unitholder registration, client statement preparation and mailing). Aston Hill has agreements with such third parties service providers to ensure the proper handling and protection of personal information. We may also be required to provide client information when responding to a search warrant, court order or other legally valid request. Aston Hill will only retain client information for as long as needed in order to satisfy the stated purposes at the time of collection. When the information is no longer required we will take the necessary measures to destroy, dispose of, or erase the information.

Accuracy

Aston Hill strives to ensure that client information is accurate at all times.

Safeguards

Aston Hill has put in place various policies to safeguard your personal information and, to that end, restrict access to personal information about you to those employees and other persons who need to know the information to enable us to provide services to you. Aston Hill’s employees are responsible for ensuring the confidentiality of all personal information they may access. 

For more information

For more information, please contact Aston Hill's Privacy Officer.

Email:
privacyofficer@astonhill.ca

Phone: (416) 583-2300

Mail:
Aston Hill Privacy Officer
77 King Street West, Suite 2110
PO Box 92, Toronto-Dominion Centre,
Toronto, ON M5K 1G8

Please correct the following errors:

Minimum Investment Requirements

The Aston Hill Credit Opportunities Fund is generally available to investors that can meet a certain minimum amount of money to invest. The minimum initial investment for residents in any province or territory in accordance with applicable securities laws is set out below:

All provinces and territories $125,000 or $25,000(1)
BC, NB, NS and NL Only: $5,000(2)

Notes:

(1) A minimum purchase of $25,000 is available to residents who meet certain requirements.
(2) A minimum purchase of $5,000 is available to residents who meet certain requirements and reside in BC, NB, NS and NL by way of the prescribed OM.
Investors should contact their investment dealer or Financial Advisor for more information.

If you can comfortably invest the minimum dollar amount required in your province or territory, please accept the disclaimer below to learn more about the AHF Credit Opportunities Fund.


Disclaimer: Information pertaining to AHF Credit Opportunities Fund is not to be construed as a public offering of securities in any jurisdiction of Canada. The offering of units in the AHF Credit Opportunities Fund is made pursuant to its offering memorandum only to those investors in jurisdictions of Canada who meet certain eligibility requirements. Please read the offering memorandum carefully before investing.

Minimum Investment Requirements

The Aston Hill Opportunities Fund is generally available to investors that can meet a certain minimum amount of money to invest. The minimum initial investment for residents in any province or territory in accordance with applicable securities laws is set out below:

All provinces and territories $150,000 or $5,000(1)

Notes:

(1) A minimum purchase of $5,000 is available to residents who meet certain requirements. Investors should contact their investment dealer or Financial Advisor for more information.

If you can comfortably invest the minimum dollar amount required in your province or territory, please accept the disclaimer below to learn more about the Aston Hill Opportunities Fund.


Disclaimer: Information pertaining to Aston Hill Opportunities Fund is not to be construed as a public offering of securities in any jurisdiction of Canada. The offering of units in the Aston Hill Opportunities Fund is made pursuant to its offering memorandum only to those investors in jurisdictions of Canada who meet certain eligibility requirements. Please read the offering memorandum carefully before investing.

X


close.jpg

click-here.jpg

Markets

Nov 24, 2014 15:49 EST

AHF-T 0.04 icon-arrow-up-green-small-dark.png 0.94
S&P/TSX -110.31 icon-arrow-down-red-small.png 15,001.15
S&P 500 4.67 icon-arrow-up-green-small-dark.png 2,068.17
Dow Jones -5.03 icon-arrow-down-red-small.png 17,805.03
NASDAQ 36.90 icon-arrow-up-green-small-dark.png 4,749.87
CAD/USD -0.00 icon-arrow-down-red-small.png 0.89
Oil (NY) -0.79 icon-arrow-down-red-small.png 75.72
Gold -0.10 icon-arrow-down-red-small.png 1,197.60
Natural Gas -0.14 icon-arrow-down-red-small.png 4.13
back-to-top.png